Much like 2014, I did not expect 2015 to offer a str0ng selection of cinematic gems, but offer it did.
Quite an impressive feat considering that the general law for media I consume is that it must pass My Media Litmus Test.
Without further adieu, the winners are:
15.
14.
13.
09.
08.
07.
06.
05.
And the number one film of 2015.
01.
Honorable Mentions
Best Animated Films
Best Short Films
These were my top picks of 2015. What were yours?
Love this list, but you’re the first person I’ve seen who has put Jem on their list!
It wasn’t a perfect film and Jon Chu got screwed over in terms of budget and studio interference. Just the same, he managed to create a reimagining of the movie that paid tribute to the legacy of all things Starlight.
I’ve always loved the “Fast and Furious” series, but have yet to see the 7th movie. I am looking forward to checking it out.
One of my favorite movies this past year had to be “The Martian” I suggest you check it out if you ever get the chance!
The book was far better than the movie and I suppose that’s why there was no best director nomination for Ridley Scott, but “The Martian,” the movie, was very entertaining. (Banner Year for Sci-Fi movies, too since Mad Max:Fury Road and the Martian were both nominated for Best Picture by AMPAS.)
No Hateful 8???
Nope.
You didn’t like it?
Clearly not enough for it to make this list.
I thought it was great!!! Kurt Russell and Sam Jackson were Top Notch. What didn’t you like about it?
I don’t like having to explain myself when I don’t have to and I won’t.
cool.
Interesting choices—Jem and Fantastic, ok. I always wanted to see Lila & Eve although some major critics panned it and it zipped past me in Detroit. Maybe I can catch on Netflix.